The Films

Click on film names below for more detailed information about each screening.

February 19, 2010

Planting Trees in Africa - Taking Root and Pumzi

Pumzi
Director: Wanuri Kahiu (English, 20m, 2010)

Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai
Directors: Lisa Merton and Alan Dater (English, 81m, 2008)

February 20, 2010

The Vanishing American West - Sweetgrass

Directors: Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor (English, 101 mins., 35mm, 2009)

February 21, 2010

Suncoast Nature - Wild Orchid Man and The Phosphate Dilemma

Wild Orchid Man
Director, editor, and music: Darryl Saffer

The Phosphate Dilemma
Produced by 3PR, People for Protecting Peace River

February 22, 2010

Under the Sea - A View from Below

Directed, Produced and Edited by: Matt O'Connor and Paul DiNatale (English, 74m, 2008)

February 23, 2010

Urban and Suburban Community Gardens - The Nature of Cities, Beyond Organic and Homegrown Revolution

The Nature of Cities
Directed by Chuck Davis, MD, MFA & Tim Beatley, Ph.D. (English, 60m)

Beyond Organic
Produced by Jon de Graaf and narrated by Meryl Streep (English, 31m)

Homegrown Revolution
Produced by the Derves family (English, 16 m)

February 24, 2010

Turning Trash into Cash in Cairo - Garbage Dreams and Eco Shorts

Produced, Directed, and Filmed by Mai Iskander (English and Arabic with English subtitles, 53m, 2009)

Shorts program:
In the Footsteps of Yellow Woman (Dir. Camille Moneybeads TSO, Navaho, 26m)
Green Eco-Machine (Dir. Kristen Alexander, 10 min.)
The Commons (Dir. Laura Hanna, 3m)

February 25, 2010

Global Overfishing - End of the Line

Directed by Rupert Murray (English, 85m, 2009)

February 26, 2010

Man on the Moon - Moon

Directed by Duncan Jones (English, 97m, 2009)

February 27, 2010

Revisiting the Western -The Only Good Indian

Directed by Kevin Wilmott (English, 113m, 2008)

News & Views

  • March 29, 2010

    The 2010 award recipients have been announced! Click here to see the winners.

  • February 5, 2010

    The 2010 films have been announced. Learn more.