Quick Contact

Eckerd College
Office of Marketing and Communications
4200 54th Avenue South
St. Petersburg, FL 33711

toll-free: (800) 456-9009
fax: (727) 864-8423

Send a message

Visit us on Facebook Visit us on Flickr Visit us on LinkedIn Visit us on YouTube Follow us on Twitter

News Center

News & Events

News & Events

2013 Senior Award Recipients Announced

posted on 05/21/2013

The recipients of the 2013 Senior Awards were announced on Saturday, May 18 in Eckerd College's Fox Hall. Members of the Honor Societies were also recognized. Congratulations, Students!

Click here for photos from the 2013 Senior Awards Ceremony

Eckerd President Dr. Donald Eastman presents ECOS President Rhemy Brezin '13 with award

President's Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service
Rhemy Alyce Brezin
Awarded by: President Donald R. Eastman III
The President's Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service is given to a graduating senior who has made an outstanding contribution to the quality of life at Eckerd College by serving as a leader and role model to the campus community.

ASPEC Shepherd-Williams International Relations and Global Affairs Award
Ryan Thomas Jarrett
The ASPEC Shepherd-Williams International Relations and Global Affairs Award is given to honor a senior majoring in IRGA who has demonstrated academic excellence and, in the opinion of the IRGA faculty, is most likely to contribute to global understanding in his/her future career.

Murphy-Rackow Award
Elizabeth Cullen Tomaselli
Awarded by: Behavioral Sciences (Political Science)
The Murphy-Rackow Award is given to a senior in Political Science whose dedication to their field of study and well-roundedness in their personal life is demonstrated in both outstanding curricular and co-curricular achievements.

Psychology Award for Excellence
Christine Leigh Hammerschmidt
Roberta Ellen Liggett
Manon Louise Ironside

Awarded by: Behavioral Sciences (Psychology)
The Psychology Award for Excellence is given to an outstanding student who deserves recognition for achievement and potential in the field of Psychology, and who showed leadership, energy, creativity, innovation, and commitment to the discipline.

Sociology Award for Excellence
Hans Richard Hamann

Excellence in Environmental Studies Award
Deborah Rivers Hilbert
Awarded by: Behavioral Sciences (Environmental Studies)
The Excellence in Environmental Studies Award is given to an Environmental Studies senior for outstanding and well-rounded environmental studies scholarship at Eckerd as well as work in the field and in the community.

The Management Faculty's Award for Superior Academic Performance
Hanna Marissa Segal
Awarded by: Behavioral Sciences (Management)
The Management Faculty's Award for Superior Academic Performance is given to a Management of Business Administration senior for sustained outstanding academic achievement.

Edward B. Tylor Award for Excellence in Anthropology
Orion Starbuck Pape
Awarded by: Comparative Cultures (Anthropology)
The Edward B. Tylor Award for Excellence in Anthropology is given to the senior whose exceptional work as student indicates that they will continue to be committed to Anthropology and will distinguish themselves in the field as they progress academically and professionally.

Ken Keeton Award for Cross-Cultural Engagement
Rachel Helene Albright
Diana Carolina Rosado

Awarded by: Comparative Cultures
The Ken Keeton Award for Cross-Cultural Engagement is given to a senior who embodies the College's commitment to intercultural understanding and respect for human diversity in a global society with open-mindedness that has been enhanced through academic excellence, international study, and participation in initiatives that build bridges across cultures. The award honors Ken Keeton, professor of German and founding faculty member of the College, who, as a poet and humanist, inspired students and colleagues to further international understanding in language, literature, and culture.

International Business Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Richard Lazaer Meyers
Awarded by: Comparative Cultures (International Business)
The International Business Award for Outstanding Scholarship is given to the student who demonstrated high academic ability in their field of study.

Spanish Award for Excellence
Rachel Helene Albright
Awarded by: Comparative Cultures (Spanish)
The Spanish Award for Excellence is given to a student whose outstanding performance in the study of language, literature, and arts of the Spanish-speaking world has been enhanced by international study, induction into the National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society, and participation in activities that demonstrate an appreciation and respect for the diversity of Hispanic cultures.

Excellence in International Studies Award
Monica Ann Himler

J. Thomas West Outstanding Student in Human Development Award
Sydney Nicole Nagel
Laura Lea Rubino

Awarded by: Creative Arts (Human Development)
The J. Thomas West Outstanding Student in Human Development Award is given to the student who showed outstanding promise as a professional in the field of human development and commitment to humanistic values through academic achievement and contributions to the community.

Sarah K. Dean Internship Award
Bret Samuel Martin
Awarded by: Creative Arts (Human Development/Counseling)
The Sarah K. Dean Internship Award is given to the student who showed outstanding accomplishment through paraprofessional work in the area of counseling and other areas of human helping.

Carlson-Matthews Award
Laura Lea Rubino
Joan Osborn Epstein

Awarded by: Creative Arts
The Carlson-Mathews Award is to be awarded to any Creative Arts student or faculty member who embodies the values upon which the College was founded: academic mastery, strength of conviction in the exercise of the right and duty of personal judgment, personal sacrifice in the cause of peaceful ideas, and deep concern for others. The award is named for Jim Carlson and Richard Mathews, two former Eckerd faculty members who resigned in protest against the establishment of a military presence on campus.

Spirit of the Creative Arts Collegium Award
Matthew Wesley Walker
Awarded by: Creative Arts (Art)
The Spirit of the Creative Arts Collegium Award is given to the student who showed unusual talent and productivity, and acted as a stimulus, example, and creative leader within the discipline, the collegium, and the college community.

Farris and Victoria Rahall Award for Excellence in Communication Studies
Arielle Burger
Jonathan David Rivera

Awarded by: Creative Arts (Communications)
The Farris and Victoria Rahall Award for Excellence in Communication Studies is given to the Communication major who demonstrated outstanding communication skills and academic achievement.

Letters Collegium Award For Excellence In Literature
David Alan Trott Jr.
Awarded by: Letters (Literature)
The Letters Collegium Award for Literature is given to a senior who showed interest, excellence, and promise in the field of Literature and has done outstanding work as a student in the discipline.

The J. Stanley Chesnut Religious Studies Award
William Robert McCann
Matthew Jordan Rodahaver

Awarded by: Letters (Religious Studies)
The J. Stanley Chesnut Religious Studies Award is given to a graduating senior student majoring in Religious Studies who has demonstrated academic excellence in the discipline.

Letters Collegium Award for Excellence in History
Keith Paul Haines
Awarded by: Letters (History)
The Letters Collegium Award for Excellence in History is given to a senior who showed interest, excellence, and promise in the field of History and has done outstanding work as a student in the discipline.

Letters Collegium Award for East Asian Studies
Charles Conley Foreman
Awarded By: Letters (Asian Studies)
The Letters Collegium Award for East Asian Studies is given to a senior who has showed academic excellence and creative engagement in the field of East Asian Studies, and has done outstanding work that demonstrates the potential for significant professional achievement in the discipline.

Outstanding Service Award for Women's and Gender Studies
Lilah Yvonne Greenberg
Awarded by: Letters (Women's & Gender Studies)
The Outstanding Service Award Women's and Gender Studies is given to the student who not only showed outstanding performance in the classroom, but also dedicated time and energy to promote awareness of women's issues both on and off campus through the Women's Resource Center, various events on campus, working with local abuse clinics and shelters, or showed an overall devotion to gender justice.

Outstanding Service Award for Gender Justice
Lilah Yvonne Greenberg
Awarded by: Letters (Women's & Gender Studies)
The Outstanding Service Award for Excellence in Scholarship for Gender is given to the student who not only showed outstanding performance in the classroom, but also dedicated time and energy to promote awareness of women's issues both on and off campus through the Women's Resource Center, various events on campus, working with local abuse clinics and shelters, or showed an overall devotion to gender justice.

Natural Sciences Collegium Scholarship and Service Award
Andrew Louis Katzenstein
Benjamin Albert Belgrad

Awarded by: Natural Sciences
The Natural Sciences Collegium Scholarship and Service Award is given to the student majoring in science who received more than two-thirds of the faculty vote for outstanding academic work in the classroom as well as showing initiative and promise for future work in the field of science.

Marine Science Academic Excellence Award
Benjamin Albert Belgrad
Maxine Hui Yan Tan

Awarded by: Natural Sciences (Marine Science)
The Marine Science Academic Excellence Award is given to a student graduating with a degree in Marine Science for his/her outstanding academic achievements in the Marine Science major.

Marine Science Outstanding Contribution to the Major Award
Kevin Jonathan Mack
Awarded by: Natural Sciences(Marine Science)
The Marine Science Outstanding Contribution to the Major Award is given to a student graduating with a degree in marine Science for his/her significant and noteworthy contributions made to the Marine Science major.

Meacham Mathematics Memorial (M3) Award
Erin Michelle Linebarger
Awarded by: Natural Sciences (Mathematics Department)
The Meacham Mathematical Memorial (M3) Award is given to an outstanding student for achievement in mathematical studies at Eckerd College. The award is given by the Meacham family in memory of founding faculty member Robert Meacham and alumnus Robert C. Meacham, Jr.

Senior Award for Academic Excellence in Biology
Timothy Allen Beck
Deborah Rivers Hilbert

Awarded by: Natural Sciences (Biology)
The Senior Award for academic Excellence in Biology is presented to the student majoring in Biology who has achieved outstanding academic work in the classroom as well as showing initiative and promise for future scholarship in the field.

Senior Award for Outstanding Service in Biology
Sara Nicole Jette
Awarded by: Natural Sciences (Biology)
The Senior Award for Outstanding Service in Biology is presented to the student majoring in Biology who has demonstrated a tireless commitment to service and support of the discipline.

ASPEC Mason Daly Poetry Award
Aaron Jacob Styza
David Alan Trott, Jr.

Awarded by: The ASPEC Poetry Interest Group
The ASPEC Mason Daly Poetry Award is given to honor one senior student in the creative writing major whose work demonstrates high aesthetic achievement and poetic excellence.

Mark W. Smith Award
Christopher Lewis Giordano
Awarded by: Dean of Students James Annarelli
The Mark W. Smith Award was established by two Eckerd graduates who were influenced by Dean Smith's beliefs that students should be encouraged to give to the community of which they are a part. Reflecting this philosophy, the Mark W. Smith Award honors a student who has given outstanding service to the campus community and who has demonstrated extraordinary leadership and initiative in the effort to enhance campus life.

Phi Beta Kappa, National Academic Honor Society
Timothy Allen Beck
Benjamin Albert Belgrad
Erica Nicholl Diffee
Charles Conley Foreman
Lilah Yvonne Greenberg
Hans Richard Hamann
Christine Leigh Hammerschmidt
Deborah Rivers Hilbert
Manon Louise Ironside
Ryan Thomas Jarrett
Andrew Louis Katzenstein
Rose Ellen Kerber
Sarah Elaine Kollar
Anthony Joseph Leyh
Blaze Robert Marpet
Richard Lazaer Meyers
Sydney Nicole Nagel
Jaclyn Elise New
Laura Lea Rubino
Meredith Ann Sbordy
Sarah Elizabeth Seniuk
Jacqueline Pearl Steffen
Maxine Hui Yan Tan
Angela Christine Tomassini
Roble Poe Velasco-Rosenheim

Omicron Delta Kappa, National Leadership Honor Society
Rebecca Lynn Cassidy
Christine Leigh Hammerschmidt
Haviland Macy Marie Kebler
Alexandria J. Laton
Richard Lazaer Meyers
Matthew Jordan Rodahaver
Maxine Hui Yan Tan
Travis Scott Tyler

Honors Program
Timothy Allen Beck
Alysse Marie Curtin
Christopher Walter Dukes
Emily Amanda Freeland
Christopher Lewis Giordano
Nigel Price Hammond
Kacie Marie Hill
Monica Ann Himler
Derek Thomas Kelly
Rose Ellen Kerber
Amy Caroline Leone
Kevin Jonathan Mack
Sarah Devi Malhotra
Elizabeth Rose Manning
Sydney Nicole Nagel
Mark Robert Sheehan
Marissa Ann Swain
Angela Christine Tomassini
Matthew Bowen Ward

PEL Honors Scholars
Sheawn Kurt Brown
Bernadette W. Cooper
Ann Holley Debs
Connie Dexter
Patricia Kane-Prescott
Joelle Lynn Park
Daniel Robert Quattlebaum

Ford Apprentice Scholars
Benjamin Albert Belgrad
Alexandra Vince Fodor
Charles Conley Foreman
Christine Leigh Hammerschmidt
Tatyanna Akye Henderson
Deborah Rivers Hilbert
Ryan Thomas Jarrett
Andrew Louis Katzenstein
Anthony Joseph Leyh
Roberta Ellen Liggett
Sarah Devi Malhotra
Blaze Robert Marpet
Jaclyn Elise New
Sarah Elizabeth Seniuk
Amanda Jorie Sosnowski
Jacqueline Pearl Steffen
Maxine Hui Yan Tan
Travis Scott Tyler
Roble Poe Velasco-Rosenheim
Sierra Michaela Voss

Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Benjamin Albert Belgrad
Brittany Ann Capra
Christopher Walter Dukes
Shannon Nicole Hammaker
Andrew Patrick Hopkins
Katherine Laura Indeck
Andrew Louis Katzenstein
Kevin J. Mack
Amanda Jorie Sosnowski
Maxine Hui Yan Tan

Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities National Directory of Notable College Students
Allison L. Aldrich
Amanda Marie Bailey
Donna J. Belcher
Benjamin Albert Belgrad
Justine Kingman Black
Rhemy Alyce Brezin
Jodee Beth Buckley
Melanie Congdon
Bernadette W. Cooper
Ann Holley Debs
Marybeth Dietrick
Matthew Paul Duffy
Amy Jo Esser
Kathalene F. Farley
Doriscel Beatrease Feazell
Hannah Apfel Feigin
Rachel Rose Feinberg
Christopher Scott Fleming
Shirley J. Foor
Jared J. Green
Andrea Electra Gregor
Kaeti Anne Hagenbach
Shannon Nicole Hammaker
Christine Leigh Hammerschmidt
Jane Harris
Stephen Grady Head
Deborah Rivers Hilbert
Lauren Taylor Hoadley
Chloe Rose Holzinger
Manon Louise Ironside
Ryan Thomas Jarrett
Kristen M. Kandel
Andrew Louis Katzenstein
Andrew Philip Kerbs
Mari L. Kittle
Lyn Eve Lego
Anthony Joseph Leyh
Roberta Ellen Liggett
David P. Marshal
Donna R. McGrath
Edward J. McGrath
Diane McNamara
Diedra Michelle Nicoletto
Lisa A. Nieves
Daniel Robert Quattlebaum
Kimberley Claire Paczynski
Jeffrey W. Paleczny
Lynne Carol Peter
Melida Yvette Portillo
Lilah Rippet
Matthew Jordan Rodahaver
Christopher Roden
Frankie Romo
Laura Lea Rubino
Ralph Samples
Meredith Ann Sbordy
Sabrina Colette Sellars
Trina Marie Silenzi
Pamela Lee Silvis
Jeffery Skaggs
Randy Allen Smith
Maxine Hui Yan Tan
Vashawn Woody Taylor
Matthew Caldwell Thompson
Michael D. Tincher
Eric Delanie Tinsley
Tamara J. Tolerico
Ronald A. Turner
Nashira Leigh Tuting
Travis Scott Tyler
Mary Grace Van Huffel
Kristin Elizabeth Wallace
Zachary Strong Wardell
Andrea L. Wernet
Bruce E. Whiteside
Diane Beth Williams
Raychelle Sheryl Williams
James Wong

Upcoming Events

Loading...

More Events

Real-Time News

Sign up for Inside Eckerd

Join our mailing list for the latest news and information from Eckerd College.